rEVO Biologics recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of information it obtains in the course of conducting its business, either through this website (the "Website"), or through other means. rEVO Biologics ("we" or "us") provides this privacy policy and agreement ("Privacy Policy") to make you aware of (i) how we collect, use, and treat personal information in electronic and paper form and (ii) the choices you can make about how your personal information is collected and used, both online and off-line. We respect your privacy and would like to thank you for placing your trust in rEVO Biologics.

The terms "you" and "your" refer to any individual who is a source of Personal Data, as defined below, to rEVO Biologics, including, but not limited to (i) individuals who transact business with rEVO Biologics, such as our customers, vendors, contracting parties, and other users of our goods or services, (ii) employees of rEVO Biologics and its affiliates and subsidiaries outside of the United States, as well as applicants for employment by rEVO Biologics or its affiliates; and (iii) casual visitors to our Website who do not participate in or receive rEVO Biologics services ("Users").

This Privacy Statement applies to the operation of US websites and other applications (including mobile applications), that directly link to this statement. rEVO Biologics’ global affiliates may have additional privacy statements which are specifically tailored to the laws in those countries, as noted in the privacy statements available on such affiliates’ websites.

  1. Questions; Contacting rEVO. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, please contact us at the following:

rEVO Biologics, Inc.
175 Crossing Boulevard
Framingham, MA 01702
Attn:  Privacy
privacy@revobiologics.com 

  1. User Consent. By using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
     
  2. Children.   This web site is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect Personal Data from any person we actually know is an individual under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Data through the web site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the website without parental permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to rEVO Biologics through this Site, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our database.  rEVO Biologics abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) in the U.S. and respects similar laws designed to protect children found in other countries. For more information on COPPA, go to http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/coppafaqs.shtm.
     
  3. A Note to Users Outside of the United States. Your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding the processing of Personal Data may be less protective than the laws in your country.  By providing your data, you consent to such processing and transfer.
     
  4. Types of Data We Collect.  The term "Personal Data" as used in this Policy refers to two categories of personal data: General Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data. General Personal Data: means first and last name, birth date, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, profession, education, or professional affiliations used to identify you. All other levels of personal information including, but not limited to, religion, race, health status, political opinion, sexual preferences, income, social security number, credit card numbers, order history, or prescribing habits are known as "Sensitive Identifiable Information", and together, we refer to General Personal Data and Sensitive Identifiable Information as simply "Personal Data." rEVO Biologics will collect and use only as much Personal Data as is (i) required by law or (ii) necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the Information is collected, as such purposes are detailed in this Policy.  “Anonymous Data” means data that does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons and that is not associated with or linked to Personal Data.  We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.
    • Information You Provide to Us.
      • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we may collect your name; status as a caregiver/patient, healthcare provider, or patient advocate; and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in your e-mail to us, in order to send you a reply and add you to our mailing list.
      • We may collect employment, education and other background information when you inquire about employment with rEVO.
      • We may also collect Personal Data and health related information you provide when registering for our products or services, responding to questionnaires or surveys, or contacting rEVO.
    • Information Collected via Technology.
      • Information Collected by Our Servers. To make our services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) may collect information from your computer or device, including, but not limited to:
        • The date and time of your visit and the web pages, content, and advertisements you view and links you click on while navigating within our Services;
        • Information about the type of content accessed via our services;
        • The site you visited before and after visiting our Site;
        • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a numerical address assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so that other computers connected to the Internet can communicate with your browser online) that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area;
        • Search terms you enter using our Services or on a referral site;
        • Information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies (see additional descriptions of these terms below).
      • Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website.  We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) on our Services.
      • Do Not Track. We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals from web browsers.
      • Analytics Services. We use third-party analytics services including Google Analytics (“Analytics Services”), to help analyze how users use our Services. The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about your use of our Site (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer the Analytics Information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Service’s ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Service’s terms of use and privacy policy.  By using our Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To learn more about how Google uses data, visit  www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
  1. Use of Your Personal Data
  • General Use. When you provide Personal Data to rEVO Biologics, we will tell you why the information is being requested and for what purpose it may be used. In general, Personal Data you submit to us is used to respond to requests that you make, aid us in serving you better, and improve our Services.  We, and our authorized service providers, may use your Personal Data in various ways, including to:
    • provide our programs and services;
    • provide improved experiences on our sites;
    • measure and analyze audience traffic and improve the quality of your experience when you interact with our services;
    • add you to our mailing list if you contact us;
    • send you information which may be of interest to you;
    • send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
    • respond to your inquiries;
    • help recognize you as a previous visitor;
    • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, comply with applicable law and enforce our Terms and Conditions Agreement;
    • to generally improve our products and sites and other internal business purposes; and
    • for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.
       
  • Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in our sole discretion.
  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Data. rEVO Biologics and its affiliates do not sell, rent or lease your Personal Data to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we only share your Personal Data with other rEVO Biologics affiliates or our agents, consultants or contractors who are acting on our behalf for the uses described above and who are obligated to keep such Personal Data confidential and not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for rEVO Biologics.  We do not sell or rent Personal Data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Subject to your permission or as permitted by applicable law, Personal Data that you provide us may be transferred across state or country borders to consolidate data storage, to simplify information management, or to permit centralized decision-making and analysis.  Permitted transfers of Personal Information to third parties or within rEVO Biologics include the transfer of data from one jurisdiction to another and may include transfers to a jurisdiction where the laws provide different protection than the jurisdiction in which the data originated. In such cases, we will take appropriate measures to protect personal data in accordance with this privacy statement and all applicable data-protection law.  To the extent permitted by applicable laws, we may disclose Personal Data to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena, or other legal process. We may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to protect the rights or property of rEVO Biologics, our customers, our Website, or our Users. To the extent that US discovery laws conflict with foreign national data protection and/or privacy laws, we will comply with orders of and direction from the court or other regulatory authority that has jurisdiction to resolve such conflict.

  1. Third-Party Websites. Our Services may contain links to third-party websites.  When you click on a link to any other website, you will leave our Services and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you.  We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content.  Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites and or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit.  The links to third-party websites are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or services.
     
  2. Your Choices Regarding Information. You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Service:
    • Email Communications. When you receive mailing list communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information above).  Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms and Conditions Agreement or Privacy Policy.
    • Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions or functionalities of the Services.  If you have any questions about how to disable or modify Cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided above.
    • Google Analytics. You may prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics by opting out through the use of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
    • Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data. You may change any of your Personal Data by sending an e-mail to us at privacy@revobiologics.com.  You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements).  When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.  We may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.
       
  3. Security.  rEVO Biologics is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Data. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Personal Data, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and organizational measures to safeguard and secure this Information. rEVO Biologics employees are required to acknowledge that they understand and will abide by their respective policies with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Data. Moreover, we provide access to our databases containing Personal Data on a need-to-know basis only.

    Please understand, though, that this information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail-proof, the security of information submitted to or collected by rEVO Biologics. Due to the nature of Internet communications and evolving technologies, we cannot provide, and hereby disclaim, any assurance that the information you provide us will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties who, despite our efforts, obtain unauthorized access.
     
  4. Access and Data Integrity.  rEVO Biologics strives to keep your Personal Data accurate. We will provide you with reasonable access to Personal Data you have provided to rEVO Biologics and reasonable ability to review and correct it, or ask for deletion, as applicable. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. To access your Personal Data, please contact us in accordance with Section 1 (Contact Us).
     
  5. Enforcement.  rEVO Biologics is committed to monitoring and ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations. If you have concerns, or believe that we have failed to meet the obligations set out in this Policy, please contact us in accordance with Section 1 (Contact Us). If you feel your concerns over our activities under this Privacy Policy warrant close review and a response from us, we ask that you provide these concerns in the form of a written complaint, to the address set forth in Section 1 (Contact Us). rEVO Biologics will document, investigate and respond in a timely manner to such written complaints.

    Individuals who believe their complaints have not been resolved to their satisfaction through the respective internal procedures of rEVO Biologics may contact the data protection authority in their jurisdiction.  rEVO Biologics is committed to working with national data protection authorities to (i) resolve disputes over rEVO Biologics privacy practices and (ii) comply with the decisions and orders of these data protection authorities.
     
  6. Links to Other Sites.  This Privacy Policy applies only to rEVO Biologics websites to the exclusion of third party Web sites. rEVO Biologics may provide links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that such web sites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the World Wide Web, rEVO Biologics cannot be responsible for the standards of website links it provides, or for the contents, or privacy practices and policies, of non- rEVO Biologics sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of the websites you visit.
     
  7. Change in Control.  Should there be a corporate change in control, through merger, acquisition or bankruptcy, we reserve the right to transfer Personal Data collected from you to the new party-in-control of rEVO Biologics in the normal course of business, provided such party agrees to comply with this Policy.
     
  8. Changes in the Privacy Policy
    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our home page. The revision date shown at the bottom of the page will be updated accordingly.

 

 

 

 

Updated January 23, 2017